Privacy Policy & cookies

Effective date: November 2019


1. Introduction

HAUS KITCHENS, BEDROOMS & BATHROOMS (collectively referred to as “HAUS”, “we”, “us” or “our”) operates the website http://www.haus.co.im (hereinafter referred to as “Service”).

At HAUS, we respect your privacy and take our data responsibilities seriously. We are fully committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with guidelines set out in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service.

Our Privacy Policy also informs you of the data protection rights you are legally entitled to under certain circumstances.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. 

2. Our contact details

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy or your personal data, you can contact us on admin@haus.co.im or write to us at the address below:

HAUS Kitchens, Bedrooms & Bathrooms
Isle of Man Business Park
Cooil Road
Braddan
Isle of Man
IM2 2QY

3. Types of data we collect

While using our Service, we collect different types of data and information from you both directly and indirectly.

Data and information we may collect and process includes:

3.1 Personal & contact data

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Residential address
  • Telephone number

3.2 Technical & usage data

  • Internet protocol (IP) address
  • Browser type and version
  • Browser plug-in types and versions
  • Operating system and platform of the device you use to access our Service
  • The pages of our Service that you visit
  • The time you spend on pages of our Service
  • Time zone setting and location
  • Times and dates of your visit to our Service

4. How we collect your data

4.1 Direct interactions

The majority of the personal information we collect and process is provided to us through direct interactions with you. You may give us your identity and contact information by filling in a form on our Service, or by corresponding with us by email, phone or post.

Your personal data is given to us directly when you:

  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Book a consultation appointment with us online
  • Contact us via our website or social media channels
  • Make an enquiry or correspond with us online, by phone or post
  • Take part in surveys or give us feedback
  • Take part in competitions or promotions

4.2 Indirect and/or automated interactions

When you use and interact with our Service, we may automatically collect personal information indirectly. This is data that your browser will send when you visit our Service, or when you access our Service via a mobile device. We use this information to facilitate your future activities, and to improve and analyse our Service.

Sources may include:

  • Cookies & usage data
  • Server logs
  • Data from third parties such as search engines and social networks

5. Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

6. How and why we use your data

HAUS will use your data to provide you with an optimal experience when you use and interact with our Service.

We may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.

You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by emailing admin@haus.co.im.

Primarily, we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

  • Provide and maintain our Service
  • Notify you about changes to our Service
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • Provide customer support
  • Gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • Monitor the usage of our Service
  • Detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • Provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal information:

  • To fulfil the performance of a contract we enter into with you
  • To meet our legitimate business interests
  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations
  • We rely on your consent to collect personal information from you (e.g. through your consent to accept cookies). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting admin@haus.co.im

7. Disclosures of your personal data

On occasion, we may have to share your personal data with selected third parties. We will only share your personal data with such parties for the purpose set out in section 6 above. We may also share data with companies working on our behalf or when it is required by law. We never sell or rent your data to third parties.

Selected parties may include: staff members and third-party suppliers to provide goods or services you request; IT software providers that host our Service.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

8. Links to third-party websites

Our Service may, on occasion, include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

9. How we keep your data secure

The security of your personal information is very important to us and we are committed to ensuring that any data we collect from you is suitably safeguarded. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Although we will do everything in our power to keep your data safe, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Service; therefore, any transmission is at your own risk.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10.. How long we will retain your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We are required by law to retain certain information about customers for six years after they cease being customers for transparent record keeping.

11. Your data protection rights

By law, you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR. For further details on your data protection rights, see https://www.inforights.im/individuals/data-protection/your-data-protection-rights/.

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at admin@haus.co.im. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

We will respond to requests to access or delete data within 30 days.

If you are concerned we are not using your data in accordance with these processes and not meeting our legal obligations, or if you are not satisfied with our response to your data request, you can refer to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner using the contact details below.

Address: First Floor, Prospect House, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1ET

Telephone: +44 (0) 1624 693260

Website: https://www.inforights.im/contact-us/

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Scroll to Top